Conference page

Program of the International Conference

AsteroidComet Hazard 2009,

September 21 25, 2009, St. Petersburg

Monday, September 21

8:00   9:30

Registration

9:30   9:45

Opening

9:45  12:45

Session 1

12:45  13:15

Coffee break

13:15  14:30

Session 1

14:30  16:00

Lunch

16:00  17:15

Session 2

17:15  17:45

Coffee break

17:45  18:45

Session 2

Tuesday, September 22

9:00  11:00

Session 3

11:00  11:30

Coffee break

11:30  13:30

Session 3

13:30  15:00

Lunch

15:00  17:30

Session 4

19:00  21:00

Welcoming reception

Wednesday, September 23

9:00  11:00

Session 5

11:00  11:30

Coffee break

11:30  13:30

Session 5

13:30  15:00

Lunch

15:00  16:15

Session 6

16:15  16:45

Coffee break

16:45  18:00

Session 6

 

Thursday, September 24

9:00  17:00

Excursion to the Radio Astronomical Observatory Svetloe.

9:00  13:00

Session 7. Posters

18:00  19:00

Press Conference

Friday, September 25

9:00  11:00

Session 8

11:00  11:30

Coffee break

11:45  13:30

Session 8

13:30  15:00

Lunch

15:00  16:15

Session 8

16:15  16:45

Coffee break

16:45  17:15

Session 8

17:15  18:00

Common discussion and closing

 


Program

Monday, September 21, 2009

IAA RAS, 10 Kutuzova quay

8:009:30 Registration

9:309:45 Opening

Session 1. Small Bodies of the Solar System

Chairman A. Finkelstein

9:4510:15 A. Finkelstein, Yu. Medvedev, V. Shor (Institute of Applied Astronomy of RAS). Our view of objectives of ACH-2009.

10:1510:45 A. Vityazev, G. Pechernikova (Institute of Geospheres Dynamics of RAS). Origin of the small Solar System bodies.

10:4511:00 E. Drobyshevski (Ioffe Physical Technical Institute of RAS). Electrolysis of ices as a key to understanding of the minor bodies nature.

11:0011:30 P. Michel (Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur), W. Bottke (Southwest Research Institute). Origin of near-Earth objects and implications on their physical properties and mitigation strategies.

11:3012:00 D. Lupishko (Astronomical Institute of V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University), Zh. Pozhalova (Research Institute Nikolaev Astronomical Observatory). Physical properties and internal structure of near-Earth objects.

12:0012:30 P. Pravec (Astronomical Institute of AS CR). Asteroid binaries and pairs.

12:3012:45 K. Walsh, P. Michel (Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur, Laboratoire Cassioppee/CNRS), D. Richardson (Department of Astronomy of University of Maryland). Asteroids with satellites: properties, formation and consequences.

12:4513:15 Coffee break

 

Chairman  A. Harris

13:1513:45 B. Shustov, L. Rykhlova (Institute of Astronomy of RAS). ACH problem: Russias activities and perspectives.

13:4514:00 A. Cellino (INAF Osservatorio Astronomico di Torino). The importance of polarimetry for NEA studies.

14:0014:15 F. Velichko, A. Rikhtehgar Ghiasi (Astronomical Institute of V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University), L. Šarounova (Astronomical Institute of AS CR), S. Velichko (International Center for Astronomical, Medical and Ecological Research). Lightcurves, colours and magnitude phase dependence of NEA 1627 Ivar.

14:1514:30 F. Novikov, V. Shor, T. Vega, O. Kochetova, Yu. Medvedev, G. Netsvetaeva, E. Parijskaya, U. Tihonova, N. Zheleznov (Institute of Applied Astronomy of RAS).
AMPLE 3  multi-purpose software package for asteroids and comets.

14:3016:00 Lunch

 

Session 2. Observations and Detections of NEOs

Chairman Y. Yatskiv

16:0016:15 A. Shulga (Research Institute Nikolaev Astronomical Observatory). Features of NEO observations during the period of maximal approach to the Earth.

16:1516:30 A. López García (Astronomy and Astrophysics Department of Valencia University; Astronomical Observatory). Automatic detection of NEOs in CCD frames.

16:3016:45 A. Ivantsov, L. Hudkova, G. Pinigin, A. Pomazan, V. Kryuchkovskiy (Research Institute Nikolaev Astronomical Observatory), Z. Aslan (Istanbul Kültür University), R. Gumerov (Kazan State University), I. Khamitov (TÜBITAK National Observatory). Positions of near-Earth asteroids from CCD observations with RTT150.

16:4517:00 J.-L. Margot (University of California and Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics). Characterization of the physical properties and trajectories of near-Earth objects with radar.

17:0017:15 S. Barabanov (Institute of Astronomy of RAS). Results of NEA observations carried out in INASAN.

17:1517:45 Coffee break

Chairman N. Artemieva

17:4518:00 O. Golubov (A. Akhiezer Institute for Theoretical Physics of Kharkiv National Science Centre Institute of Physics and Technology), Yu. Krugly (Astronomical Institute of V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University). YORP effect: influence on rotation rate.

18:0018:15 V. Savanevich (Kharkiv National University of Radio and Electronics), A. Bryukhovetskiy, A. Koguhov (National Space Facilities Control and Test Center), A. Shulga (Research Institute Nikolaev Astronomical Observatory), U. Ivashenko (Andrushivska Astronomical Observatory). Discovering faint celestial objects by means of low aperture telescopes.

18:1518:30 V. Prokofeva, L. Karachkina (Crimean Astrophysical Observatory), Yu. Batrakov (Institute of Applied Astronomy of RAS). On possible libration of a satellite in the binary asteroid 39 Laetitia system.

18:3018:45 An. Zausaev, Ar. Zausaev, V. Abramov, S. Denisov (Samara State Technical University). Database development of the solar system small bodies orbital evolution based on modern mathematical models and methods.

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

 

Session 3. Comets: Physical Nature and Motion

Chairman M. AHearn

9:00 9:15 V. Emel'yanenko (Institute of Astronomy of RAS). Short-period comets: origin and terrestrial impact hazard.

9:15 9:30 V. Filonenko (Astronomical Institute of V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University), K. Churyumov (Astronomical Observatory of T. Shevchenko Kiev National University). Solar activity influence upon light curves and evolution of comets.

9:30 9:45 D. Prialnik (Department of Geophysics and Planetary Sciences of Tel Aviv University). On the interplay between models and observations in determining the internal structure of comet nuclei.

9:4510:00 Yu. Skorov (Max-Planck Institute for Solar System Research, Institute for Geophysics and Extraterrestrial Physics of Technical University of Braunschweig), H. Keller (Institute for Geophysics and Extraterrestrial Physics of Technical University of Braunschweig). Energy and mass transfer in subsurface layers of a cometary nucleus.

10:0010:15 Yu. Bondarenko, Yu. Medvedev (Institute of Applied Astronomy of RAS). Method of calculation of cometary orbits.

10:1510:30 M. Zamarashkina (Institute of Applied Astronomy of RAS), O. Ogneva (Yaroslavl State Technical University). Nongravitational acceleration from Jupiter in the cometary motion.

10:3010:45 N. Beskrovnaya, N. Ikhsanov (Central (Pulkovo) Astronomical Observatory of RAS). Some properties of dust grains in comets.

10:4511:00 K. huryumov (Astronomical Observatory of T. Shevchenko Kiev National University), R. Belevtsev, E. Sobotovich, S. Spivak, V. Blajko (State Center for Geochemistry of Environment of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine), V. Solonenko (Kotsyubynskiy Vinnytsia State Pedagogical University). Cosmic substance from bright bolide EN171101 exploded November 17, 2001 in Zacarpathians.

11:0011:30 Coffee break

 

Chairman Yu. Medvedev

11:3011:45 N. Emelyanenko (South Ural State University).The last encounter with Jupiter of the comet Shoemaker-Levy 9.

11:4512:00 V. Sidorenko (M.V. Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of RAS). Dynamics of cometary nuclei and related physics.

12:0012:15 M. Ishmukhametova, E. Kondrateva, V. Usanin (Department of Astronomy and Space Geodesy of Kazan State University). Variation of nongravitational parameters of comet Encke as a result of its decay.

12:1512:30 V. Emel'yanenko (Institute of Astronomy of RAS). A parallel symplectic integrator for cometary orbits.

12:3012:45 A. Kazantsev (Astronomical Observatory of T. Shevchenko Kiev National University). An estimation of possible contribution of Kuiper belt bodies to the near-Earth complex.

12:4513:00 N. Perov, D. Kolesnikov (Astronomical Observatory of Yaroslavl State Pedagogical University). On a problem of searching for undiscovered cometary families, colliding with terrestrial type planets.

13:0013:15 Yu. Bondarenko (Institute of Applied Astronomy of RAS). Electronic catalogue of comets 2009 Halley.

13:1513:30 O. Gladysheva (Ioffe Physical Technical Institute of RAS). From the Tunguska Space Body to the Evolution of the Protoplanetary Nebula.

13:3015:00 Lunch

 

Session 4. Meteor Complexes. Tunguska

Chairman V. Gusiakov

15:0015:15 N. Kulikova, V. Tischenko (State Technical University for Nuclear Power Engineering). Origin and dynamic evolution of meteor complexes in the problem of asteroid-comet hazard.

15:1515:30 D. Kalinin, N. Kulikova (State Technical University for Nuclear Power Engineering). Generality criteria in the problem of asteroid-comet hazard.

15:3015:45 E. Tikhomirova (Astronomical Observatory of Yaroslavl State Pedagogical University). Meteor streams: the relation to hazardous celestial bodies.

15:4516:00 O. Popova (Institute of Geospheres Dynamics of RAS). Satellite and ground based observations of bolides and superbolides.

16:0016:15 M. Gritsevich (Institute of Mechanics of M. Lomonosov Moscow State University). Modern dynamic methods of determination of parameters of meteor bodies.

16:1516:30 G. Nikolsky, E. Schultz (St. Petersburg State University), Yu. Medvedev (Institute of Applied Astronomy of RAS). Tunguska catastrophe − explosion consequence of tandem fragments of a comet body.

16:3016:45 O. Gladysheva (Ioffe Physical Technical Institute of RAS). Atmospheric discharge in the Tunguska disaster.

16:4517:00 A. Kiselev (Nizhniy Novgorod State Pedagogical University). Identification of crater of Tunguska meteorite.

17:0017:15 T. Galushina (Scientific-and-Research Institute of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics of Tomsk State University), M. Drobyshevski, E. Drobyshevski (Ioffe Physical Technical Institute of RAS). In searching for comet P/Tunguska-1908.

17:1517:30 V. Alekseev (Troitsk Institute for Innovation and Fusion Research). First experimental evidence for a thermonuclear reaction during the Tunguska event (from anomalous 3He/4He ratios and other elemental constituent of the particles of the Tunguska comet).

19:0021:00 Welcoming reception

 

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Session 5. Devastating Consequences of Impacts.
Study
of the Traces of Past Collisions

Chairman V. Emelyanenko

9:00 9:30 V. Shuvalov (Institute of Geospheres Dynamics of RAS). Devastating consequences of asteroid impacts.

9:30 9:45 V. Parkhomenko (Dorodnitsyn Computing Center of RAS). Global climate model using for estimations of large asteroids impacts sequences.

9:4510:00 V. Svetsov (Institute of Geospheres Dynamics of RAS). Consequences of impacts of cosmic objects in circumstances of changing climate.

10:0010:15 V. Simonenko (Russian Federal Nuclear Center  E. Zababakhin Research Institute of Technical Physics), N. Skorkin, E. Abramov (South Ural State University), I. Minaev, A. Abramov (Russian Federal Nuclear Center − E. Zababakhin Research Institute of Technical Physics, Limited company Strela). Mathematical modeling of asteroid falling into the ocean.

10:1510:30 A. Danilin (A.P. Karpinsky Russian Geological Research Institute of Federal Agency of Mineral Resources). A refined model of impact crater formation on the Earths surface.

10:3010:45 A. Marchuk (Institute of Computational Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics of RAS), K. Simonov (Institute of Computational Modeling of RAS), S. Peretokin (Siberian Federal University). The possible impact structures detection at the ocean bottom by gravimetric and magnetometric data processing.

10:4511:00 V. Masaitis (Russian Geological Research Institute). Popigai impact event: reconstruction of the supposed zones of damage.

11:0011:30 Coffee break

 

Chairman V. Masaitis

11:3011:45 N. Makhutov, Yu. Matvienko, M. Bubnov (A.A. Blagonravov Mechanical Engineering Institute of RAS). Modeling hypervelocity impact of an asteroid particle with rigid body surface.

11:4512:00 L. Egorova, V. Lohin (Institute of Mechanics of M. Lomonosov Moscow State University). Destruction models for the bodies enter planetary atmosphere.

12:0012:15 V.A. Alekseev, N.G. Alekseeva (Troitsk Institute of Innovation and Thermonuclear Investigations), V.V. Kopeikin (Institute of the Earth Magnetism and Propagation of Radio Waves of RAS). Georadar and hydrogen studies of the Tunguska meteorite craters.

12:1512:30 M. Di Martino (INAF Osservatorio Astronomico di Torino), C. Cigolini (Dipartimento di Scienze Mineralogiche e Petrologiche, Università di Torino). Impact and non-impact craters in Eastern Sahara.

12:3012:45 N. Artemieva (Institute of Geospheres Dynamics of RAS). Distal ejecta from the Chicxulub crater and mass extinction at the K-Pg boundary.

12:4513:00 D. Abbott (Columbia University), E. Bryant (University of Wollongong), V. Gusiakov (Institute of Computational Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics of RAS), W. Masse (Los Alamos National Laboratory). Largest natural catastrophes in Holocene and their possible connection with comet-asteroid impacts on the Earth.

13:0013:15 V. Gusiakov, Z. Lyapidevskaya (Institute of Computational Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics of RAS). Expert database on the Earth impact structures.

13:1513:30 E. Pitjeva (Institute of Applied Astronomy of RAS). Influence of asteroids and Trans-Neptunian Objects on motion of major planets and masses of the asteroid main belt and the TNO ring

13:3015:00 Lunch

 

Session 6. Dynamics of NEOs. Collision Predictions

Chairman D. Lupishko

15:0015:30 D. Yeomans (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory/California Institute of Technology). NASA's Near-Earth Object Program Office.

15:3015:45 K. Muinonen (Observatory of Helsinki University, Finnish Geodetic Institute), D. Oszkiewicz (Observatory of Helsinki University), M. Granvik (Institute for Astronomy of Hawaii University), J. Virtanen (Finnish Geodetic Institute). Collision probabilities for near-Earth objects using Markov-Chain Monte Carlo methods.

15:4516:00 A. Zabotin, Yu. Medvedev (Institute of Applied Astronomy of RAS). Determination of orbits and dispersion ellipsoids of asteroids potentially hazardous for the Earth.

16:0016:15 P. Kankiewicz (Institute of Physics of Astrophysics Division of J. Kochanowski University), I. Włodarczyk (Chorzów Astronomical Observatory). The orbital evolution of 2007 VA85, the Amor-type asteroid on retrograde orbit.

16:1516:45 Coffee break

 

Chairman V. Emelyanov

16:4517:00 L. Kristensen (Department of Physics and Astronomy of Aarhus University). Demands on observation campaigns for accurate predictions.

17:0017:15 V. Shor, Yu. Chernetenko, O. Kochetova (Institute of Applied Astronomy of RAS). How precise is the orbit of (99942) Apophis and how much probable is its collision with the Earth in 2036?

17:1517:30 L. Sokolov, N. Pitjev, V. Shaidulin (Sobolev Astronomical Institute of St. Petersburg State University). About zones of resonant returns of asteroid Apophis.

17:3017:45 I.  Wlodarczyk (Chorzów Astronomical Observatory). Methods of computing impact orbits.

17:4518:00 Yu. Chernetenko (Institute of Applied Astronomy of RAS). Motion of asteroids taking into account Yarkovsky effect.

 

Thursday, September 24, 2009

9:0017:00 Excursion to the Radio Astronomical Observatory Svetloe

9:0013:00 Session 7. Posters

18:0019:00 Press Conference

Friday, September 25, 2009

Session 8. Investigations of NEOs in situ.
Counteraction NEO Hazard

Chairman D. Yeomans

9:00 9:30 A. Harris (Space Science Institute). Estimating the NEO population and impact risk: past, present and future.

9:3010:00 M. AHearn (Department of Astronomy of University of Maryland). Deep Impact and deflection of NEOs.

10:0010:15 R. Landis, D. Korsmeyer (NASA Ames Research Center), P. Abell (NASA Johnson Space Center of Planetary Science Institute), D. Adamo (Trajectory Consultant), T. Jones (Association of Space Explorers). Robotic precursors & piloted missions to near-Earth objects: a scientific and planetary defense rationale.

10:1510:45 V. Pol, . Simonov (S.A. Lavochkin Spacecraft Association of Federal Space Agency), L. Rykhlova (Institute of Astronomy of RAS). Reconnaissance and tracking mission to the Apophis asteroid.

10:4511:00 K. Churyumov (Astronomical Observatory of T. Shevchenko Kiev National University). Comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko the main target of space mission Rosetta.

11:0011:30 Coffee break

Chairman B. Shustov

11:3011:45 V. Ivashkin (M.V. Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of RAS), C. Stikhno, (S.A. Lavochkin Spacecraft Association of Federal Space Agency). A study of the orbit correction of the asteroid Apophis

11:4512:00 V. Pol, A. Simonov (S.A. Lavochkin Spacecraft Association of Federal Space Agency). Possibility of delivery of counteraction means to the threatening asteroids.

12:0012:30 W. Huebner, D. Boice, S. Chocron, A. Ghosh, R. Goldstein, J. Mukherjee, W. Patrick, M. Tapley, J. Walker (Southwest Research Institute), P. Bradley, P. Giguere, J. Guzik, J. Keady, C. Plesko, K. Wohletz (Los Alamos National Laboratory), L. Johnson, (NASA Headquarters). The engagement space for countermeasures against PHOs.

12:3013:00 C. Maccone (International Academy of Astronautics). Description of a NASA study to deflect hazardous asteroids.

13:0013:30 A. Zaitsev (Non-profitable Partnership Planetary Defense Center), A. Koroteev, B. Liaschuk, S. Popov (K.E. Tsiolkovsky Russian Academy of Cosmonautics). Rocket-space means of echelon of short-term reaction of the Planetary Defense System.

13:3015:00 Lunch

Chairman W. Huebner

15:0015:15 V. Emelyanov, Yu. Merkushev (Central Scientific-Research Institute for Mechanical Engineering). Project parameters and efficiency of the space-based system for the warning about falls of small sized celestial bodies, moving along the collision trajectories.

15:1515:30 N. Makhutov (A.A. Blagonravov Mechanical Engineering Research Institute of RAS), V. Puchkov (Russian Ministry for Civil Defense, Emergencies and Disaster Relief), A. Zaitsev (Non-profitable Partnership Planetary Defense Center). About measures on minimization of damage from collisions with asteroids and nuclei of comets.

15:3015:45 Z. Milan Ilitz (Serbia). Rotational mass driver an efficient NEO deflection concept.

15:4516:00 V. Legostaev, V. Lopota, V. Siniyavskiy (S.P. Korolev Rocket and Space Corporation Energia). On the feasibility of using nuclear power propulsion units in the program to establish Earth protection against the threat of asteroid or comet impact.

16:0016:15 E. Kührt, S. Mottola, G. Hahn (Institute of Planetary Research of German Aerospace Center), J. Behrens, P. Spietz, S. Gerene, J. Grundmann, M. Hallmann (Institute of Space Systems of German Aerospace Center), H. Michaelis, A. Börner, K. Scheibe (Institute of Robotics and Mechatronics of German Aerospace Center). AsteroidFinder − a space-based search for IEOs.

16:1516:45 Coffee break

Chairman V. Shor

16:4517:00 J. Smulsky (Institute of Earth's Cryosphere of RAS), Ya. Smulsky (Institute of Thermophysics of RAS). Evolution of the Aphophis orbit and possible possible its using.

17:0017:15 A. Zaitsev, A. Klapovsky (Non-profitable Partnership Planetary Defense Center). About the approach to formation of international-legal bases of ensuring planetary defense.

17:1518:00 Common discussion and closing


Posters

Posters Related to Session 1. Small Bodies of the Solar System

1)  V. Abramov (Samara State Technical University). Website development for the database of orbital evolution of small bodies of the Solar System.

2)  V. Afanasev (Special Astrophysical Observatory of RAS), V. Kalenichenko (Astronomical Observatory of T. Shevchenko Kiev National University). Intergalactic meteor particle and the origin of dark matter barion component.

3)  E. Aleshkina, V. Kouprianov, A. Devyatkin, I. Verestchagina, V. Slesarenko (Central (Pulkovo) Astronomical Observatory of RAS). Analysis of impacted object 2008 3 observations.

4)  V. Busarev (Sternberg State Astronomical Institute of M. Lomonosov Moscow State University), V. Prokofeva-Mikhailovskaya, A. Rublevskii (Crimean Astrophysical Observatory). Spots on asteroids as an evidence of falls of small primitive bodies.

5)  S. Denisov (Samara State Technical University). Development of database and software for the web-site in the problem of modeling the orbital evolution of small bodies of Solar System.

6)  N. Gaftonyuk (Crimean Astrophysical Observatory), Yu. Krugly (Astronomical Institute of V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University), I. Molotov (M.V. Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of RAS). Results of photometric observations of potentially hazardous asteroids.

7)  A. Ivantsov (Research Institute Nikolaev Astronomical Observatory), Yu. Chernetenko (Institute of Applied Astronomy of RAS). Masses of asteroids 10 Hygiea and 152 Atala obtained by the dynamical method.

8)  P. Kankiewicz (Institute of Physics of Astrophysics Division of J. Kochanowski University), I. Włodarczyk (Chorzów Astronomical Observatory). Possible origin of asteroids on retrograde orbits.

9)  A. Kazantsev (Astronomical Observatory of T. Shevchenko Kiev National University). Influence of asteroid albedo on residuals in the catalogues.

10) K. Kholshevnikov (Sobolev Astronomical Institute of St. Petersburg State University). Estimates of set-theoretic distance between celestial bodies orbits.

11) O. Kochetova (Institute of Applied Astronomy of RAS). Application of regularization procedure for determination of asteroid masses by dynamics method.

12) Yu. Krugly, V. Shevchenko (Astronomical Institute of V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University), N. Gaftonyuk, V. Rumyantsev (Crimean Astrophysical Observatory), J. Durech, D. Vokrouhlicky (Astronomical Institute of Charles University), M. Kaasalainen (University of Helsinki), M. Ibrahimov, A. Marshalkina (Ulugh Beg Astronomical Institute of Uzbek Academy of Sciences), I. Molotov (M.V. Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of RAS), Z. Donchev, V. Ivanova (Institute of Astronomy of Bulgarian Academy of Sciences). Detection YORP effect for NEAs from photometric observations.

13) N. Petrov (St. Petersburg State University). Stability region investigation of asteroid motion in the restricted planar circular three-body problem at 1:1 resonance with Jupiter.

14) A. Rublevskiy, N. Gorkavyi, V. Prokofjeva-Mikhailovskaja (Crimean Astrophysical Observatory). The sizes of impact craters and spots of ejecta on asteroids.

15) V. Shefer (Scientific-and-Research Institute of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics of Tomsk State University). Determination of an intermediate perturbed orbit from range and rate of range change measurements at three times.

16) V. Shefer (Scientific-and-Research Institute of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics of Tomsk State University). A method for the high-accuracy determination of an orbit of small body from three observations.

17) V. Sokolov (Central (Pulkovo) Astronomical Observatory of RAS). On convergence of expansions of the disturbing function in the asteroid three-body problem.

18) V. Sultanov, V. Kim, A. Matveichev, I. Lomonosov (Institute of Problems of Chemical Physics of RAS), B. Zhukov (Ioffe Physical Technical Institute of RAS). Numerical modeling of LCROSS experiment.

19) M. Zamarashkina (Institute of Applied Astronomy of RAS). The use of the programming complex ERA for construction of the motion theory of small bodies.

20) E. Yagudina (Institute of Applied Astronomy of RAS). Databases for observations and orbit elements of asteroids and comets in ERA system.

Posters Related to Session 2. Observations and Detections of NEOs

21) A. Berezhnoy (Central (Pulkovo) Astronomical Observatory of RAS). Analysis and tacking into account the systematic errors of CCD-observations of asteroids performed in 2006-2008.

22) O. Bykov, V. Lvov, I. Izmailov (Central (Pulkovo) Astronomical Observatory of RAS), G. Kastel (Institute of Applied Astronomy of RAS). Accuracy of near-Earth asteroids observations.

23) M. Chubey, L. Yagudin, V. Lvov, S. Tsekmeister, G. Eroshkin (Central (Pulkovo) Astronomical Observatory of RAS), . Smirnov, A. Petrov (St. Petersburg State University). Solving of the ACH problem in the project Interplanetary Solar Stereoscopic Observatory.

24) M. Kocer, M. Honkova, J. Ticha, M. Tichy (Klet Observatory). KLENOT project contribution to follow-up astrometry of PHAs and VIs.

Posters Related to Session 3. Comets: Physical Nature and Motion

25) Kh. Ibadinov, A. Buriev, A. Safarov (Institute of Astrophysics, Academy of Sciences of Tajikistan). Active processes in comets nuclei: nucleus splitting and anti tail formation.

26) O. Kalinicheva (Vologda State Pedagogical University). Comets and trans-Neptunian objects.

Posters Related to Session 4. Meteor Complexes. Tunguska

27) V. Alekseev, N. Alekseeva (Troitsk Institute for Innovation and Fusion Research), I. Golovnev, S. Zheltov, A. Morgachev, E. Fal'kov (F.N. Krasovsky Central Research Institute of Geodesy, Aerial Survey and Cartography). Likely fall sites of large fragments of the Tunguska cosmic body.

28) N. Barri (Institute of Mechanics of M. Lomonosov Moscow State University). Aerodynamical properties of fragments of a meteor body in the terrestrial atmosphere.

29) B. German (Institute for Physics and Engineering of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine). Geomagnetic pulsations in Kiel and Tunguska-1908 phenomenon.

30) B. German (Institute for Physics and Engineering of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine). Tunguska phenomenon and global warming.

31) K. Khazanovitch-Wulff (Planetology Branch of the Russian Geographical Society). Electric influences of bolides.

32) T. Losseva, M. Kuzmicheva (Institute of Geospheres Dynamics of RAS). Estimates of geomagnetic effect caused by 1908 Tunguska event.

Posters Related to Session 5. Devastating Consequences of Impacts. Study of the Traces of Past Collisions

33) A. Danilin (A.P. Karpinsky Russian Geological Research Institute). A new astrobleme in the Polar Urals.

34) K. Khaidarov (Bourabai Research Institution). The origin and dynamics of impact metamorphism.

35) V. Khazins (Institute of Geospheres Dynamics of RAS). Analysis of the two most widespread hypotheses of the mass extinctions.

36) V. Kulikova, V. Kulikov (Institute of Geology of Karelian Scientific Center RAS). Some reasons about possible existence Paleoproterozoic astrobleme Onego).

37) A. Miheeva (Institute of Computational Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics of RAS). Impact structures visualization means of geoinformation system EEDB.

38) V. Milyavskiy, I. Belyatinskaya (Joint Institute for High Temperatures of RAS, M. Lomonosov Moscow State University), T. Borodina (Department of Petrology of M. Lomonosov Moscow state University), V. Feldman (Joint Institute for High Temperatures of RAS). Shock metamorphism of some rock-forming minerals (physical simulation of impact processes under laboratory conditions).

39) S. Vishnevsky (Institute of Geology and Mineralogy of RAS). Impact bombardments of Earth (on example of E/O catastrophe) and the task of their geologic recognition.

Posters Related to Session 6. Dynamics of NEOs. Collision Predictions

40) L. Bykova, T. Galushina (Scientific-and-Research Institute of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics of Tomsk State University). About precision of prediction of the asteroid (99942) Apophis motion before and after the close encounter in 2029.

41) J. Desmars (Institut de Mécanique Céleste et de Calcul des Ephémérides Observatoire de Paris, Université Pierre et Marie Curie), J.-E. Arlot (Institut de Mécanique Céleste et de Calcul des Ephémérides Observatoire de Paris), A. Vienne (Institut de Mécanique Céleste et de Calcul des Ephémérides Observatoire de Paris, Université de Lille). Estimating the accuracy of asteroid ephemerides using the bootstrap method.

42) I. Shevchenko (Central (Pulkovo) Astronomical Observatory of RAS). Limits on predictability of the motion of planet-encountering bodies.

43) I. Wlodarczyk (Chorzów Astronomical Observatory). Paths of risk of selected dangerous asteroids.

44) I. Wlodarczyk (Chorzów Astronomical Observatory). Impact solutions for asteroid (101955) 1999RQ36.

45) N. Zheleznov (Institute of Applied Astronomy of RAS). The study of probability of asteroid encounter with a planet by Monte Carlo method.

Posters Related to Session 8. Investigations of NEOs in situ.
Counteracting NEO Hazard

46) A. Egorov, E. Karachenkov, Y. Korotky, A. Rasnovsky (M.V. Khrunichev State Research and Production Space Center). Earth civilization preservation program elements.

47) N. Mitin, N. Sayfullin (M.V. Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of RAS), B. Mushailov (P.K. Sternberg State Astronomical Institute of M. Lomonosov Moscow State University), R. Sirazetdinov (A.N. Tupolev Kazan State Technical University). Independent settlements of underground basing: problems of complex designing and ability to live maintenance.

48) E. Polyakhova, A. Afanasyeva, T. Borisova, O. Grafeev, A. Gubanova, D. Tolumbaeva (St. Petersburg State University). Low energy applications in the practical problems of asteroidal-cometary hazard mitigation for the Earth.

49) B. Semyonov, S. Torgovkin, V. Treckin (4-th Central Scientific-and-Research Institute of Russian Ministry of Defense), A. Zaitsev (Non-profitable Partnership Planetary Defense Center). About interaction of the Citadel Planetary Defense System with missile-space defense systems.

50) S. Vishnevsky (Institute of Geology and Mineralogy of RAS). Some actual problems of space protection of Earth.