Recipients of the IAA Golden Medal of Merit
The Medal is awarded annualy between May and June. It is awarded to no more than 2 Russian or foreign scientisits that have made significant contributions into the development of astronomical sciences, assited the realization of astronomical projects and of propagation of astronomical knowledge.
Nominees are put forth by members of theAcademic senate and the number of nominees is unlimited.
The winners are selected by a secret vote of the Academic senate. The Medal is then awarded to the candidate/s with the most votes but with no less than 2/3 of the votes.


2009
John L. LaBrecque (USA) - Lead of the Earth Surface and Interior Focus Area, the NASA Earth Science Mission Directorate.
2007
Wolfgang Schlüter (Germany) - Professor of the Bundesamt für Kartographie und Geodäsie, the Chairman of the Directing Board of the International VLBI Service for Geodesy and Astrometry in 1999-2007
Michael Tendler (Sweden) - Professor of the Royal Institute of Technology
2006
Laverov N.P. (Russian Federation)
2005
Ye Shuhua (China) - Academician of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, Professor of the Shanghai Astronomical Observatory
2004
Thomas Clark (USA) - Professor of the NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
2003
Kalinin I.A. (Russian Federation) - Head of the ????
2002
Viziryakin N.M.(Russian Federation) - Leningrad Regional Television correspondent
2001
Efimov V.D. (Russian Federation) - chairman of the board of directors "Тяжмяж"(Tyazhmyazh) plc
2000
Admiral Rossoha A.N.(Russian Federation) - head of the Administration of Navigation and Oceanographics of the Ministry of Defence of the Russian Federation
Pariysky U.N. - academician of the IAA RAS
1999
General Panchenko E.I. (Russian Federation) - deputy commander of the Russian Federation Space Forces
1998
Yaroslav S. Yatskiv (Ukraine) - Academician of the National Academy of Sciences of the Ukraine, Director of the Main Astronomical Observatory of the National Academy of Sciences of the Ukraine
Site by Daniel John Varoli